Skip to product information
1 of 2

Asteria Apothecary

Karma Red Mica Powder

Karma Red Mica Powder

Regular price ₱49.00
Regular price Sale price ₱49.00
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size

Micas are perfect for soap making and cosmetic making projects requiring sparkle and shimmer. They are commonly used in melt and pour soap, cold process soap and hot process soap designs. They are generally stable at high pHs, do not fade with UV exposure, and they do not migrate. They can also be used in other cosmetics such as bath salts, lotions, scrubs, bath fizzies, and lip balms. Insoluble, but miscible in liquids (sinks to bottom in thin liquids).

Benefits:
  • Provides shades with shimmering and glittering luminescence

Applications: All kinds of decorative cosmetics & personal care products to add pearlizing & luster effects.

Use: Suspends best in thick bases. Can be blended with other pigments.

For external use only.

Tips: Using too much color may cause staining. Test your final product to ensure optimal performance and no staining. Protect work areas and clothing when mixing.

If using in bath bombs, add polysorbate 80 at half your oils. For example, if your oil = 3 teaspoons, use polysorbate at 1.5 teaspoons. This will help prevent a color ring around the tub.

Ingredients: Mica, Iron Oxides, Titanium Dioxide

Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results:

General: Yes Lip Products: Yes
Mixes Best In: Oil, Water, Glycerin, Alcohol Eye Products: Yes
Finish: Sparkle Bath Water: Yes (Use Poly 80)
CP Soap Stable: Yes Nails: Yes
UV Fade: No Migrates: No
 
Captured using an iPhone. Product color may slightly vary due to photographic lighting sources or your screen settings.
View full details